Contents
The short version
-
Highest score
Xotic AIReal-time voice calls and live-avatar video calls on Ultimate8.6 Visit -
Calls in the base price
Kindroid1,000,000 audio credits a month, up to ~570 minutes of speech8.4 Review -
Lots of call time
Secrets AI160 minutes of calls a month on Premium, $9.17 a month yearly7.9 Visit -
Unlimited voice replies
OurDream AIAudio messages unlimited on Premium; calls 50 coins a minute7.6 Visit
Why Voice Changes the Whole Experience
Reading "I missed you" is fine. Hearing it in the voice you picked for your character is something else, and voice is the feature that turns a chatbot into someone you talk to.
The catch is that "voice chat" covers very different things. Some apps read their text replies aloud. Others send voice messages, recorded replies you play back. A smaller group runs real-time voice calls, where you speak and the character answers out loud, usually billed by the minute.
We can't grade how natural a voice sounds without a hands-on test, so this guide sticks to what each app documents: which voice features exist, on which plan, and how many minutes the plan really pays for.
The 7 Best AI Girlfriends with Voice Chat
Every app below has voice replies or voice calls on a paid plan. They are ranked by the score of their full review (how we score), and each card says what voice costs.
Highest score
Xotic AI
Real-time voice calls with any companion, in the voice set when she was created, at 50 XOT a minute (unused time in the last minute is refunded), plus live-avatar video calls and text-to-speech at 60 XOT per 1,000 characters. Calls need Ultimate: $24.99 a month or $149.99 a year with 1,000 XOT, which is 20 minutes of calling. A call doesn't read your chat history. Full review.
Calls in the base price
Kindroid
Voice messages, voice calls and video calls are all part of the standard plan ($15.99 a month in the US App Store), paid from 1,000,000 audio credits a month: up to roughly 570 minutes of its newest voice by Kindroid's own rates, fewer if much of it is calls (400 extra credits a minute). Custom voice design and cloning are included. No free tier; the 3-day trial needs a card. Full review.
GirlfriendGPT
Characters can send voice messages, and voice calls with chatbots come with Deluxe at $35 a month; the plan data only sets the voice flag on Deluxe and Elite, so plan on Deluxe if voice matters. Premium costs $15 a month for 5,000 messages, with around 70,500 community characters to choose from. Full review.
Lots of call time
Secrets AI
Voice calls cost 50 Moments a minute, one-to-one or in group calls, and Premium's 8,000 monthly Moments cover 160 minutes if you spend them on nothing else. The character studio offers 148 voices. Premium costs $19.99 a month or $109.99 a year ($9.17 a month) with unlimited messages. Call audio is transcribed then deleted. Full review.
Candy AI
Voice messages and Voice Calls (beta), with 9 voices to choose from when you build a character. Both are paid from Premium's 100 tokens a month, and the per-message and per-minute rates only show after sign-up. Premium costs €13.99 a month or €47.88 a year (€3.99 a month) with unlimited text. Full review.
Unlimited voice replies
OurDream AI
Audio messages, where she replies in a recorded voice, are unlimited on Premium and Deluxe. Live voice calls cost 50 coins a minute, so the 1,000 coins in Premium cover 20 minutes. Premium costs $19.99 a month or $119.88 a year ($9.99 a month). Free users pay 1 coin per message. Full review.
GoLove AI
Voice messages and calls are both included on Pro and Ultra, paid in Stars, with 19 voices in the character builder. Pro costs €13.99 a month or €49.80 a year (€4.15 a month) with unlimited chat and 50 Stars; the per-minute call rate only shows inside an account. The free tier has no voice. Full review.
Also with voice: LusyChat (7.2/10) sells voice replies and phone calls at 25 coins a minute, with 6,000 coins a month on Premium ($14.99, or $7.99 a month yearly). Kupid AI (6.8/10) includes 12 minutes of voice messages a week on annual Pro; they are recorded notes, not live calls. Not recommended — see our review: DreamGF (4.5/10).
Call Minutes per Plan
| App | Score | Voice messages | Live calls | Entry plan | Call minutes it pays for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xotic AI | 8.6 | Text-to-speech (60 XOT / 1,000 chars) | 50 XOT/min | $24.99/mo or $149.99/yr | 20 |
| Kindroid | 8.4 | Yes | Included (+400 credits/min) | $15.99/mo (US App Store) | Up to ~570 min of speech, fewer on calls |
| GirlfriendGPT | 8.2 | Yes | Deluxe ($35/mo) | $15/mo (Premium) | Not published |
| Secrets AI | 7.9 | Not documented | 50 Moments/min | $19.99/mo or $109.99/yr | 160 |
| Candy AI | 7.7 | Tokens | Beta, tokens | €13.99/mo or €47.88/yr | Rate after sign-up |
| OurDream AI | 7.6 | Unlimited on Premium | 50 coins/min | $19.99/mo or $119.88/yr | 20 |
| GoLove AI | 7.5 | Stars | Stars/min | €13.99/mo or €49.80/yr | Rate in account |
Voice Messages vs. Real Voice Calls
Not all "voice chat" is the same, and the difference changes what you pay:
- Voice messages (notes). The AI replies with an audio clip you play back. It's the cheapest form of voice: OurDream AI makes audio messages unlimited on Premium, and Kupid AI includes 12 minutes a week on annual Pro.
- Live voice calls. A continuous conversation where you speak and the AI answers out loud. Almost every app bills calls by the minute: 50 XOT on Xotic AI, 50 Moments on Secrets AI, 50 coins on OurDream AI. Kindroid folds calls into its monthly audio credits.
If you mostly want to hear her reply, a voice-message app is cheaper. If talking out loud is the point, compare the call minutes your plan actually pays for.
The Truth About Free Voice
Voice costs more to run than text, and most apps keep it off the free tier entirely:
- GoLove AI and Kupid AI list no voice on their free plans.
- Secrets AI's free tier gets no Moments, so no calls.
- Xotic AI needs Ultimate or Elite for calls.
- Kindroid no longer has a free tier; a new account gets a one-time preview with 5,000 audio credits, and the 3-day trial needs a card.
The practical approach: pick the app whose voice features match how you want to talk, take the shortest billing period first, and switch to yearly once you know you'll use it.
Getting the Best Voice Experience
A few habits make spoken chat better:
- Use headphones. Voice notes carry more nuance than a phone speaker reproduces.
- Pick the voice deliberately. Most apps let you choose a voice at setup: 148 on Secrets AI, 19 on GoLove AI, 9 on Candy AI, custom designs on Kindroid. Spend a minute auditioning.
- Set the scene in text first. On Xotic AI a call doesn't read your chat history, so say what you want at the start of the call.
- Save call minutes for the moments that matter. Text the build-up and switch to a call for the peak of the conversation.
Related Guides
Frequently Asked Questions
By our review scores, Xotic AI (8.6/10): real-time voice calls with any companion plus live-avatar video calls, from its $24.99 Ultimate plan. Kindroid (8.4/10) includes voice and video calls in its base price, and OurDream AI (7.6/10) makes audio replies unlimited on Premium.
Yes. Xotic AI, Kindroid, Secrets AI, OurDream AI, GoLove AI and Candy AI (in beta) all offer live voice calls where you speak and the character answers out loud, usually billed per minute from the plan's credits.
Rarely. GoLove AI and Kupid AI list no voice on their free plans, Secrets AI's free tier gets no Moments for calls, and Kindroid has no free tier any more. Expect to need a paid plan for voice.
From the published rates: 50 XOT a minute on Xotic AI (20 minutes on Ultimate), 50 Moments a minute on Secrets AI (160 minutes on Premium), 50 coins a minute on OurDream AI (20 minutes on Premium) and 25 coins a minute on LusyChat. Kindroid includes calls in its monthly audio credits.
Xotic AI, Kindroid, Secrets AI, OurDream AI, GoLove AI, LusyChat and Candy AI (beta) all list live voice calls. GirlfriendGPT adds them on its Deluxe plan. Kupid AI's voice is recorded messages, not live calls.
The Bottom Line
Choose on the kind of voice you want and what it costs. Xotic AI (8.6/10) has the highest score and does voice and video calls. Kindroid (8.4/10) includes calls in its base price. Secrets AI (7.9/10) pays for 160 call minutes a month on Premium, and OurDream AI (7.6/10) makes voice replies unlimited.