The short version
-
Best overall
Xotic AIFemale, male or trans creator; voice and video calls8.6 Visit -
Most male characters
SpicyChat AIAbout 212,000 bots tagged Male, free to start7.3 Review -
Built for gay men
ChatRogerMale-only roster of 17,000+, $14.99 a month7.7 Visit -
Cheapest unlimited chat
Candy AIMale companions, €3.99 a month on the annual plan7.7 Visit
Nearly every AI girlfriend app has added a boyfriend tab, but some offer a handful of male characters and others build whole rosters. We kept the apps whose own pages document male companions (an official roster, a male option in the creator or a large male-tagged library) and allow adult content on paid plans, then ranked them by their review score. Every score is the score of the app's full review, built from its pricing page, terms, billing rules and user ratings (how we score).
The 7 Best AI Boyfriend Apps
Best Overall
Xotic AI
A six-step creator where you pick realistic or anime and female, male or trans, with per-chat explicitness controls. Its Explore page mixes male characters with the rest. Ultimate unlocks unlimited regular chat, images, video, voice calls and live-avatar video calls, paid in XOT.
Price: Ultimate $24.99/month, or $149.99/year ($12.50/month). Free: 5 messages in total. Full review →
Big Community Library
GirlfriendGPT
Despite the name, it has an AI boyfriend section, and you can build and share your own male characters. About 70,500 public characters in all, NSFW on every paid plan, images, short videos and voice messages.
Price: Premium $15/month, Deluxe $35, Elite $50. Free: about 10–20 messages in total, no NSFW. Full review →
Realistic & Anime Men
Secrets AI
Unlimited messages on both paid plans, a character studio with 148 voices, images, short videos and voice calls. Male companions are a small share of the catalogue (24 realistic and 11 anime men among 187 official characters), so the creator is where it shines for a boyfriend.
Price: Premium $19.99/month, or $109.99/year ($9.17/month), with 8,000 Moments a month. Full review →
Built for Gay Men
ChatRoger
An AI boyfriend app that knows who it is for: a male-only roster of 17,000+ mostly user-made companions sorted by tribe, with images, video, voice messages, live audio calls and a custom builder. Credit costs are published and credits never expire.
Price: Premium $14.99/month or $89.99/year (US prices). Free accounts chat under a daily limit. Full review →
Cheapest Unlimited Chat
Candy AI
Its creator offers realistic or anime and female or male, and every Premium plan includes unlimited text chat. Images, video and voice spend 100 tokens a month; Voice Calls are in beta.
Price: €13.99/month (€9.99 the first month), or €47.88/year (€3.99/month). Free: 5 messages in total. Full review →
Dedicated Boyfriend Creator
OurDream AI
The age gate asks whether you want female, male or trans characters, and there is a dedicated AI boyfriend creator. Unlimited messages and audio messages on paid plans; images, videos up to 60 seconds and calls on 1,000 coins a month.
Price: Premium $19.99/month, or $119.88/year ($9.99/month). Full review →
Most Male Characters
SpicyChat AI
A huge user-made library: on 20 October its tag filter counted 211,970 bots tagged Male, and Male, MalePOV and FemalePOV are among its largest tags. A real free tier with a daily cap; scene images from True Supporter.
Price: Get a Taste €5.95/month; True Supporter €19.95; I'm All In €29.95 (voice). Full review →
Side by Side
| App | Score | Male characters (documented) | Voice | Images / video | Entry price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xotic AI | 8.6 | Male option in the creator; male characters in Explore | Voice & video calls | ✓ XOT | $24.99/mo · $149.99/yr |
| GirlfriendGPT | 8.2 | AI boyfriend section; build your own | Voice messages | ✓ coins | $15/mo |
| Secrets AI | 7.9 | 35 of 187 official characters; creator | Voice + calls | ✓ Moments | $19.99/mo · $109.99/yr |
| ChatRoger | 7.7 | Male-only, 17,000+ | Voice messages + live calls | ✓ credits | $14.99/mo · $89.99/yr |
| Candy AI | 7.7 | Female or male in the creator | Voice, calls (beta) | ✓ tokens | €13.99/mo · €47.88/yr |
| OurDream AI | 7.6 | Dedicated boyfriend creator | Audio messages, calls | ✓ coins | $19.99/mo · $119.88/yr |
| SpicyChat AI | 7.3 | ~212,000 bots tagged Male | TTS from €29.95 | Scene images from €19.95 | €5.95/mo |
Prices as listed on each app's pricing page or plan data in October 2026; ChatRoger's are its US prices.
Three Questions That Pick Your App
- Do you want to hear him? Xotic AI has voice and live-avatar video calls (50 XOT a minute for voice); ChatRoger has live audio calls; Secrets AI has voice calls and 148 voices to choose from.
- Do you want a story or a relationship? For trope-driven roleplay, browse the male-tagged libraries of SpicyChat AI or GirlfriendGPT. For one boyfriend you design yourself, use the creators of Xotic AI, Candy AI or OurDream AI.
- Are you a gay or bi man tired of girlfriend apps with a boyfriend tab? ChatRoger is built for you from the first screen.
The Free Options
Dippy AI (6.8/10) is free and ad-supported, and slow-burn male-lead scenarios (mafia husbands, rivals, enemies-to-lovers) dominate its feed; its NSFW toggle stays suggestive rather than explicit. SpicyChat AI has the largest male-tagged library with a free daily allowance. Character.AI is free too, but its filter stops adult scenes; our guide to Character AI alternatives covers the switch.
HeraHaven (6.2/10) offers girlfriends and boyfriends on one Pro plan ($79.80 a year), but prices only show after sign-up and every charge is final.
The Girlfriend-Reskin Problem
Most companion platforms launched with women characters and added men later, and their catalogues show it: on Secrets AI, 35 of 187 official characters are men. When the official roster is thin, the creator or the community library is where the boyfriend experience happens. That is why the table above lists what each app documents about male characters, rather than a general "male support" tick.
Related Guides
Frequently Asked Questions
Of the apps with documented male companions, Xotic AI has the highest score (8.6/10): its creator offers female, male or trans characters, realistic or anime, with unlimited chat and voice and video calls on Ultimate. ChatRoger (7.7/10) is the only app on our list built entirely around male companions, for gay, bi and queer men.
You can start free, with limits. SpicyChat AI has a free tier with a daily cap and a huge library of male characters; ChatRoger lets free accounts chat under a daily limit; Secrets AI gives 20 messages a day. GirlfriendGPT's free tier has no NSFW, and Candy AI and Xotic AI stop at 5 messages in total.
Yes, on a paid plan. Xotic AI, Secrets AI, Candy AI, OurDream AI and ChatRoger generate images of your character, paid in tokens, Moments, coins or credits. ChatRoger charges 30 credits per image and 100 per video, out of 1,000 credits a month on Premium.
All seven apps we rank allow explicit content for adults on their paid plans. ChatRoger keeps its front door SFW: explicit content sits on a separate 18+ feed, with Yoti age verification where local law requires it. Mainstream apps such as Character.AI do not allow it.
ChatRoger (7.7/10): a male-only roster of more than 17,000 mostly user-made companions sorted by tribe, with images, video, voice messages and live audio calls. Premium costs $14.99 a month or $89.99 a year in the US, with 1,000 credits a month that never expire.
The Bottom Line
Xotic AI (8.6/10) is the strongest all-round pick for building an AI boyfriend you can also call. ChatRoger (7.7/10) is the one built for gay men, SpicyChat AI has the most male characters to browse for free, and Candy AI is the cheapest route to unlimited chat at €3.99 a month on the annual plan.